Saturday, August 24, 2013
[…] 1.   Recipient was found disabled for a “closed period”.
2.   Recipient returned to work
3.   Recipient was asked for information or sent to an examination and refused to cooperate
4.   Recipient failed to keep SSA informed of his location
5.   Recipient failed to follow treatment that was ‘expected’ to return ability to work)

The authority for recovery of an overpayment, by social security, is found at  42. U.S.C. 404(a)(1)(A):
“404(b) Procedure for adjustment or recovery
(1) Whenever the Commissioner of Social Security finds that more… than the correct amount of payment has been made to any person under this subchapter, proper adjustment or recovery shall be made, under regulations prescribed by the Commissioner of Social Security, as follows:
(A) With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment under this subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such overpaid person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such overpaid person, or shall obtain recovery by means of reduction in tax refunds based on notice to the Secretary of the Treasury…, or shall apply any combination of the foregoing….”
The statute provides an escape from repayment by one who is without fault in obtaining an overpayment ( 42 U.S.C. 404(b))—
“(b) No recovery from persons without fault
In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience. In making for purposes of this subsection any determination of whether any individual is without fault, the Commissioner of Social Security shall specifically take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitation such individual may have (including any lack of facility with the English language).”
Clients with a notice of overpayment, always seem to have the same questions.  Social Security said, "I was told I was ok doing what I was doing, how can it now hold me liable? I can’t owe that much?  What happens next?"