Wednesday, February 19, 2014
[…] It never was a full acceptance of the court's decisions affecting the rules and regulation of Social Security. Social security limited some court decision only to the case in which it arose. It recognized federal court of appeals cases which it determined conflicted with its own interpretation of either a provision of the act or the agency's regulation as applicable levels of the administrative review process within a particular circuit.5 It does appear to accept decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court, carte blanche.


Presently Social Security’s position is set forth at 20 CFR § 416.1485 Application of circuit court law.


“The procedures which follow apply to administrative determinations or decisions on claims involving the application of circuit court law.
(a) General. We will apply a holding in a United States Court of Appeals decision that we determine conflicts with our interpretation of a provision of the Social Security Act or regulations unless the Government seeks further judicial review of that decision or we relitigate the issue presented in the decision in accordance with paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section. We will apply the holding to claims at all levels of the administrative review process within the applicable circuit unless the holding, by its nature, applies only at certain levels of adjudication.
(b) Issuance of an Acquiescence Ruling. When we determine that a United States Court of Appeals holding conflicts with our interpretation of a provision of the Social Security Act or regulations and the Government does not seek further judicial review or is unsuccessful on further review, we will issue a Social Security Acquiescence Ruling. The Acquiescence Ruling will describe the administrative case and the court decision, identify the issue(s) involved, and explain how we will apply the holding, including, as necessary, how the holding relates to other decisions within the applicable circuit…”


It is important to note that acquiescence rulings do not bear the full weight of an actual regulation or law and is only binding within the circuit where the ruling took place.(There are view few acquiescence ruling approximately 43 in number).